(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){ (i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o), m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m) })(window,document,'script','https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga'); ga('create', 'UA-149431051-2', 'auto'); ga('send', 'pageview'); setTimeout("ga('send','event','adjusted bounce rate','page visit 10 seconds or more')",10000);
Learning Zone
Article

All you need to know about exam – C1 Advanced (CAE)

Level: C1
Article navigation:
Is there an age limit for the CAE exam?
How much does the exam cost? / Is the exam free?
What are the exam dates in 2022?
What are the benefits of the CAE?
How many candidates fail the exam? / What is the pass rate?
What is the exam duration?
How long is C1 Advanced certificate valid?
When will my exam results be available?
Where are the exam centres? / How to register for your exam?
What is the equivalent of the CAE exam?
How is C1 Advanced (CAE) score scale calculated?

Is there an age limit for the CAE exam?

No. There is no such limit ūüôā – Cambridge accepts candidates of all ages.

Some exams are specifically designed with candidates of a certain age in mind, however, candidates of any age are welcome to take any exam.

Exams with a suggested age range are:

  • B1 Preliminary for Schools – secondary school
  • B2 First for Schools – secondary school
  • International English Testing System¬†(IELTS)¬†– recommended for candidates aged 16+

How much does the exam cost? / Is the exam free?

Unfortunately, the CAE exam is not free.¬† ūüôĀ What’s more, prices for C1 Advanced exams can vary as the test centres in each country decide on the final price of the test.

Example prices (2022):

CountryExamPrice
SpainC1 Advanced (CAE)225.00 EUR
PolandC1 Advanced (CAE)650 PLN
NetherlandsC1 Advanced (CAE)323.00 EUR
Czech RepublicC1 Advanced (CAE)5000.00 Kc
Mexico C1 Advanced (CAE)4,650.00 MXN
Bulgaria
C1 Advanced (CAE)407.00 –Ľ–≤
PortugalC1 Advanced (CAE)203.00 EUR
GermanyC1 Advanced (CAE)323.00 EUR
United KingdomC1 Advanced (CAE)265 GBP
IndiaC1 Advanced (CAE)6,000 Rs.

In most centres, you can pay by bank transfer or in person with a debit or credit card (VISA / Master Card).

What are the exam dates in 2022?

The following tables contain available dates defined by Cambridge, but please contact your local examination centre to find out about dates in your area.

Find out when you can take your Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) exam.

20227Jan, 4 Feb, 22 Feb, 11 Mar, 18 Mar, 22 Apr, 6 May, 11 May, 20 May, 3 Jun, 7 Jun, 17 Jun, 8 Jul, 28 Jul, 25 Aug, 9 Sep, 21 Oct, 4 Nov, 29 Nov, 9 Dec, 16 Dec
202321 Jan, 11 Feb, 10 Mar, 1 Apr, 11 May, 18 May, 27 May, 6 Jun, Sat 10 Jun, 24 Jun, 15 Jul, 29 Jul, 19 Aug, 16 Sep, 28 Oct, 11 Nov, 25 Nov, 1 Dec, 13 Dec
CountryExamExam dates 2022
SpainC1 Advanced (CAE)Check dates in Spain
ItalyC1 Advanced (CAE)Check dates in Italy
PolandC1 Advanced (CAE)Check dates in Poland
RomaniaC1 Advanced (CAE)Check dates in Romania
NetherlandsC1 Advanced (CAE)Check dates in Netherlands
Czech RepublicC1 Advanced (CAE)Check dates in Czech
MexicoC1 Advanced (CAE)Check dates in Mexico
HungaryC1 Advanced (CAE)Check dates in Hungary
BulgariaC1 Advanced (CAE)Check dates in Bulgaria
PortugalC1 Advanced (CAE)Check dates in Portugal
engxam logo english exams

CAE, FCE, CPE

More than Practice Tests

Get your writing checked, track your progress online.
Sample papers, online practice tests & tips.

What are the benefits of the CAE?

  • More than 9,000 educational institutions, businesses and government departments around the world accept C1 Advanced as proof of high-level achievement in learning English
  • Once you have taken the Cambridge First Certificate, your result is valid for life! This means you don’t have to take it ever again.
  • The exams achieve their primary purpose ‚Äď helping you gain the confidence you need to communicate effectively in English!
  • Opens doors to international travel, work and study.
  • A certification on your CV will make you stand out from the crowd as it not only shows you have that level of English officially but also speaks volumes about your effort, willpower and determination, values that will not go unnoticed by prospective employers.
  • It grants exemption from lectures and final English language exams at some universities and allows participation in exchange programmes between universities
  • Combined with the appropriate pedagogical training, it gives the right to teach English in primary schools, middle schools and high schools in some countries

How many candidates fail the exam? / What is the pass rate?

The number of people who pass or fail the CAE exam varies from country to country but based on global statistics only less than 5% fail the exam completely. 20% of the candidates get a B2 grade.

The rest, i.e. about 75%, pass the exam with a C1 or C2 grade.

  • Grade A – C2 level – 13%
  • Grade B-C – C1 level – 64%
  • Level B2 – 20%
  • Fail – 5%

If you want to see the results in your country click below “See the full list of countries”.

LocationGrade AGrade BGrade CLevel B2Fail
Argentina12.8%23.0%45.4%17.7%1.1%
Bulgaria18.2%27.0%37.6%15.9%1.4%
Japan3.9%10.7%32.0%44.7%8.7%
Mexico6.8%16.4%41.8%28.9%6.2%
Grand Total13%21.3%42.2%20%5%

LocationGrade AGrade BGrade CLevel B2Fail
Albania9.7%11.8%36.6%33.3%8.6%
Algeria12.9%3.2%41.9%29.0%12.9%
Andorra0.0%16.7%55.6%27.8%0.0%
Angola0.0%0.0%0.0%37.5%62.5%
Argentina12.8%23.0%45.4%17.7%1.1%
Armenia5.2%10.3%25.9%49.1%9.5%
Australia7.1%16.4%44.7%26.3%5.5%
Austria28.1%28.6%32.4%9.9%0.9%
Azerbaijan10.3%6.9%20.7%31.0%31.0%
Belarus19.5%20.4%38.1%20.4%1.8%
Belgium10.7%17.1%42.5%27.5%2.1%
Bolivia5.9%12.7%44.1%28.4%8.8%
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.9%11.8%62.7%17.6%2.0%
Brazil9.0%17.9%42.3%26.2%4.5%
Bulgaria18.2%27.0%37.6%15.9%1.4%
Cambodia0.0%0.0%15.4%42.3%42.3%
Canada8.5%18.5%41.3%28.2%3.5%
Chile12.3%17.0%39.3%27.4%4.0%
China4.1%7.7%38.6%41.8%7.8%
Colombia7.3%5.5%20.9%49.1%17.3%
Costa Rica9.8%17.2%47.5%20.5%4.9%
Cote D’ivoire12.5%6.3%31.3%50.0%0.0%
Croatia28.7%29.9%32.2%8.6%0.6%
Cuba0.0%44.4%33.3%22.2%0.0%
Cyprus10.3%17.2%41.4%27.6%3.4%
Czech Republic25.6%28.4%36.4%8.8%0.7%
Denmark27.7%29.0%29.4%11.2%2.6%
Dominican Republic5.9%35.3%23.5%11.8%23.5%
Ecuador7.1%14.6%39.4%33.0%5.8%
Egypt0.0%27.6%20.7%31.0%20.7%
Estonia17.6%25.5%39.7%16.6%0.6%
Fiji1.5%1.5%37.9%39.4%19.7%
Finland17.9%35.7%33.9%7.1%5.4%
France13.0%19.0%44.2%21.3%2.5%
Georgia8.4%21.7%26.5%41.0%2.4%
Germany20.5%25.6%37.6%14.6%1.6%
Greece8.3%20.2%45.4%22.5%3.7%
Guadeloupe12.5%7.8%37.5%32.8%9.4%
Guatemala6.3%43.8%43.8%6.3%0.0%
Hong Kong25.0%18.3%31.7%23.3%1.7%
Hungary23.3%26.8%36.7%11.4%1.7%
India16.1%9.8%17.8%19.4%36.9%
Indonesia6.0%20.0%36.0%30.0%8.0%
Ireland7.3%13.6%39.6%32.7%6.8%
Italy12.0%22.5%43.9%19.8%1.8%
Japan3.9%10.7%32.0%44.7%8.7%
Kazakhstan0.0%16.7%33.3%0.0%50.0%
Kenya17.4%43.5%30.4%8.7%0.0%
Korea (Republic of )6.1%18.4%42.9%30.6%2.0%
Kyrgyzstan10.5%10.5%36.8%26.3%15.8%
Laos18.2%27.3%18.2%36.4%0.0%
Latvia26.8%32.1%25.0%12.5%3.6%
Lebanon2.0%5.6%18.1%32.2%42.1%
Lithuania25.9%29.6%28.7%13.9%1.9%
Luxembourg18.0%16.9%38.2%18.0%9.0%
Macedonia23.8%27.7%32.7%12.9%3.0%
Malaysia16.0%14.3%29.7%23.6%16.5%
Maldives9.8%20.3%43.2%23.5%3.2%
Malta9.7%12.6%32.0%35.9%9.7%
Mauritius7.7%15.4%69.2%7.7%0.0%
Mexico6.8%16.4%41.8%28.9%6.2%
Moldova (Republic of)12.6%16.6%44.3%23.3%3.2%
Montenegro7.7%30.8%46.2%7.7%7.7%
Morocco4.3%8.7%27.5%30.4%29.0%
Myanmar0.0%0.0%55.6%33.3%11.1%
Nepal25.0%50.0%25.0%0.0%0.0%
Netherlands18.3%33.2%40.7%7.4%0.3%
New Caledonia5.0%5.0%45.0%25.0%20.0%
New Zealand7.6%21.0%48.5%22.1%0.8%
Norway100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Pakistan5.1%12.8%30.8%41.0%10.3%
Panama22.2%19.4%27.8%27.8%2.8%
Paraguay10.2%24.5%40.8%20.4%4.1%
Peru7.8%13.6%41.7%32.2%4.6%
Philippines14.0%12.0%44.0%22.0%8.0%
Poland23.5%27.7%35.3%12.1%1.4%
Portugal18.8%28.8%40.6%11.0%0.8%
Reunion12.5%12.5%31.3%37.5%6.3%
Romania23.5%28.6%36.1%10.6%1.1%
Russia14.2%21.9%40.4%20.9%2.6%
Saudi Arabia63.8%16.6%12.4%3.6%3.6%
Serbia23.6%28.1%35.1%11.6%1.6%
Singapore0.0%0.0%60.0%40.0%0.0%
Slovak Republic24.8%28.2%36.1%9.5%1.4%
Slovenia32.0%29.0%33.0%5.0%1.0%
South Africa28.7%12.3%26.3%18.6%14.0%
Spain6.7%17.1%50.4%24.3%1.5%
Sri Lanka6.5%9.9%25.5%28.1%30.0%
Sweden29.2%28.1%32.1%9.7%0.8%
Switzerland13.3%21.2%43.5%20.7%1.4%
Taiwan7.8%9.8%39.2%37.3%5.9%
Thailand12.5%21.9%46.9%17.2%1.6%
Tunisia2.9%13.2%35.3%38.2%10.3%
Turkey25.0%9.3%21.1%26.5%18.1%
Ukraine12.0%17.5%33.5%31.9%5.1%
United Arab Emirates28.1%16.1%18.4%15.0%22.4%
United Kingdom10.5%20.0%43.0%23.9%2.6%
United States of America5.8%14.1%47.8%28.2%4.0%
Uruguay5.7%18.0%48.8%26.2%1.4%
Uzbekistan3.0%9.1%27.3%39.40%21.2%
Vietnam6.8%13.0%27.7%23.2%29.4%
Grand Total13%21.3%42.2%20%5%

engxam logo english exams

C1 Advanced (CAE) Practice Tests!

Sample papers, online practice tests & tips. Track your progress online.
Sign up

What is the exam duration?

Usually, the exam takes two days. On the first day you will struggle with Reading, Use of English, Writing and Listening, on the second day with Speaking

  • Reading, Use of English, Writing, Listening¬†– 3 hours and 40 minutes.
  • Speaking – 15 minutes

The entire C1 Advanced (CAE) exam, i.e. Reading and Use of English, Writing, Listening and Speaking last a total of 4 hours and 5 minutes! 

PaperTime/Duration
Reading and Use of English1 hour 30 minutes
Writing1 hour 30 minutes
Listeningabout 40 minutes
Speaking15 minutes per pair of candidates
 Total: 4 hours and 5 minutes 

How long is C1 Advanced certificate valid?

Your Cambridge English exam result/certificate does not have an expiry date. ūüôā Unlike the TOEFL and IELTS exams which are only valid for 2 years, the Cambridge exams (FCE, CAE, CPE) are valid FOR LIFE!

When will my exam results be available?

When you entered for your exam, your exam centre should have provided you with a Confirmation of Entry document, telling you the final date by which your results will be available. If you have not received your results by this date, please contact your centre who will be able to assist you.

  • paper-based exams – around six to nine weeks after the exam date.
  • computer-based exams about two¬†weeks after the exam.¬†

Where are the exam centres? / How to register for your exam?

To register for your Cambridge English exam, you will need to find an authorised exam centre. Once you have found your local exam centre they will tell you how to book your exam, exam dates and preparation courses.

Find an exam centre

engxam logo english exams

CAE, FCE, CPE

More than Practice Tests

Get your writing checked, track your progress online.
Sample papers, online practice tests & tips.

What is the equivalent of the CAE exam?

IELTS

A passing grade in C1 Advanced (CAE) would be the equivalent of about 7.0 in IELTS.

TOEFL

A passing grade in C1 Advanced (CAE) would be the equivalent of about 10-11/95-110 in TOEFL.

TOEIC

A passing grade in C1 Advanced (CAE) would be the equivalent of about 945-990 in TOEIC.

PTE

A passing grade in C1 Advanced (CAE) would be the equivalent of about 76-85 in PTE

How is C1 Advanced (CAE) score scale calculated?


  • (Grade A) – Students scoring 200 or above will receive a Cambridge English certificate for level C2¬†
  • (Grade B-C)A score of 180 or above is considered a ‚Äúpass‚ÄĚ and students with that score will receive a certificate, which corresponds to a level C1
  • (No Grade) – Students scoring between 160 and 179 will receive a B2-level English certificate.
  • Students scoring under 160 will not receive a certificate.

Reading
There are 50 possible marks in the Reading section.
cae reading score scale
Use of English
There are 28 possible marks in the Use of English section.
cae use of english score scale
Writing
There are 40 possible marks for the whole paper.
cae writing score scale
Listening
There are 30 possible marks on the Listening paper
cae listening score scale
Speaking
There are 75 marks available in the Speaking test
cae speaking score scale

exam level
exam preparation/practice/
computer based exam

engxam logo english exams

C1 Advanced (CAE) Practice Tests!

Sample papers, online practice tests & tips. Track your progress online.
Sign up
© 2022 engxam. All rights reserved.